Thursday, January 27, 2011

A Piece Of Love, A Piece Of Snowflake

I'm at home, chilling. Another snow storm hit Northeast yesterday, and dumped tons of snow once again. Last night's storm was eerie. It was a thunder snow storm! I never experienced it before. Here's the weather article on The NY Times. I don't know what to say....but this winter reminds me of a severe winter weather back in 1995 or 1996.  NYC was covered with a thick white blanket throughout the winter at the time.

I love snow, their ethereal beauty appeals to me a lot. A tiny snow flake comes and goes as if our life begins and ends. ah, I can't ignore my frustration and hope for my sick auntie. She's about to cross the bridge to the other side of the world. She suffered enough. It's a time for her to be free from everything. I'm praying for her new journey to be a peaceful one. I only wish if she can sip a tiny spoonful of honey and water before she leaves here.

Life is hard. She lives in a beautiful country, Japan, where everything seems so secured and peaceful. She has a plenty of love, friends, families. Her life is filled with abundance. But she suffered a lot with her illness and the horrible medical treatments. I now think about "life" again. There's no "secured life" at all. It's just like an illusion. Just be happy. Pursuit what makes you feel happy as much as you can. At the end of our life, "secured life" may not have any value. Be with someone you love, spread love, and give a piece of thoughtful advice to your loved one if he/she goes on a wrong path. Please do so before it gets too late to fix the path.

That's all for today. I'm gonna get to see a beauty of snowfall in Central Park from now.

Love, gratitude, and PEACE,



  1. Oh, I don't know what to say about your loved aunt... I'm sorry to hear that she suffers from illness and treatment. For both of you it has been hard I think. But it's life, right? As you say we just have to make the most of it. We never can avoid the time, and it'll be of no use to say "oh, I don't wanna go". We live a bit longer or die sooner, but we are equal in that we are written to die. To pursuit and to love looks like keys to fulfilling life:)

    Keep warm and have a cozy weekend!

  2. Thank you for the kind words :) yeah, she suffered from 2 different severe illnesses. Well, my entire family and relatives totally believe she picked a wrong hospital & doctor. We tried to persuade her and the family transferring auntie to another hospital...but they believed in the doctors. Too bad. Well, that's life. I guess.
    Yup, we never know when our time is up. everyday as a last day of your life. Wealthy or poor, it doesn't really matter at the last stage of your life. As you live your life surrounded by love, love hugs you till your last breath...and we'll all become LOVE afterwords ;)

  3. んん〜…もしも間違った吸収の仕方をしてないのならば…




  4. @ごまさんーこんばんは、ごまさんっ!久しぶりに働いたもんで,妙に疲れて昨日,今日はぽけ〜っとしてましたよ。笑。掃除,洗濯,お買い物とかしてばたばたしておりました。




  5. Dearest Hana,
    I am sorry for your auntie, and I send much love to both of you.

    I thank you for the share of the so lovely winter pics and for this bit of thoughtful moment. So true that, at the end of our life, "secured life" may not have any value. No, living such a life only keeps us from living high stuff and from really evolving.
    Thank you, sister.

    P.S. I thought that maybe you could appreciate this song that I am listening in loops tonight (dunno why...) (sorry for the publicity at the begining... you will have to listen to it only once though)

  6. Heeey, Marie!!

    Thank you so much for your kind words. She departed to heaven at the end of January. no more suffering, no more treatments. I believe she's in total peace. I'm relieved that she doesn't need to go through all the hardships any more.

    Yup, the security in life is just an illusion. It just makes us feel comfortable even if the quality of it is uncertain. You are taking on a huge challenge right now, at this moment of NOW, miss. I want you to feel the momentum the current you're in, I want you to kick it, dig it, and savor it as much as you can :) and...I'll look forward to your story later.

    I wasn't able to get to see Makepeace Bros gig in Tribeca...I attended another Japan's relief effort event. It was quite interesting. I should write about it. man...haven't written any blogs on this site for 2 months and half?! I'm so lazy...Being busy with Tumblr's easiest photo & quote blogs.... ha ha.

    now, I'm gonna check your music recomendation...!

    Chat with ya later, sis!!

    Love and gratitude,